Mannikin(Lonchura), a genus of birds of the family of finches
FINCHES (Lonchura), a genus of birds of the family of finches weaverbirds. Clever movable birds. About 30 species. Common in South-East Asia, Australia, Africa, the Islands of the Malay archipelago. The inhabitants of open landscapes, they live among vegetation on the ground, in dense thickets along the edge of the forest plantations, and in gardens and parks. For most typical variegated plumage, males and females are colored alike. Often kept flocks, sometimes large flocks. Breeds in separate pairs. In a clutch of 2-4 eggs. The Chicks hatch after two weeks. They are fed by both parents the larvae by regurgitating from foods of goiter. After the Chicks leave the nest, the parents for some time you finish with them. Song Finch quiet, melodious, with a distinctive “ticking” sounds — “tili-tili-Li”. Finches have long been popular among fans of pet birds. Attracted by their beautiful exotic plumage, friendly to man, as well as the ability to breed in captivity.
Over 400 years old and contains cells diluted in a Japanese mannikin. It is kept in captivity for breeding, and quite often used as a “babysitter” — for rearing of Chicks of other finches and waxbills. The ancestors of Japanese wild finches lived in the Philippines, where were China and Japan. In Europe it is known as potted birds from the 18th century. On a par with Japanese in cells soderjat bred the largest of the finches — the panache, or rice finches. In Russia it is also called Java Sparrow or rice subtle. First, the source area was limited to the Islands of Java and Sumatra and the Malay Peninsula, it then spread throughout South-East Asia and the Japanese Islands where caught falling by the freedom of drawing room. Several centuries ago in China and Japan have been bred snow-white depiction. House of risovac kept in spacious cages or aviaries.
They are timid, afraid of sudden movements. Sing unlike other Finch loud, with lots of sibilants. Easily mate with other species of Finch. Across South Asia spread one of the most popular pet birds — casuistry (nutmeg) mannikin. It got its name for darker pattern on the sides and chest, amid the General brown color resembling fish scales. Another mannikin from this area — blackheads munia, tolerates captivity, unpretentious, but in the cellular environment reproduces quite rare. In nature it prefers to settle in the reed-beds, often among crops of rice and sugar cane. Song munia enough svoebrazny. It consists of two parts: the first is from very high tones, are not perceived by the human ear, but audible to other birds, and second of several whistles that end with the buzz. In Australia, widespread Zebra mannikin. The city is named for the “Zebra” pattern in the plumage. In the North of Australia is home to one of the most beautiful weaverbirds — mannikin Gould or gulidova mannikin. So named by English zoologist George. Goldom in honor of his wife and companion on expeditions.
There are 3 color variations of the anterior part of the head: common, black-headed and orangethrope finches. Live in dense thickets in the hills, the night gather in flocks on trees, often near water. Practically domesticated. More whimsical than other potted finches — they need a large cage to fly, as birds are prone to obesity, fear of drafts, can’t stand strong smells. Interesting courtship dance, when the male replacive and bows, shaking his head and tail. Captive bred bad, do not incubate eggs, put them in the nest Japanese finches. In large cages and enclosures are kept in groups of diamond Finch. They have a very beautiful plumage — shiny black sides decorated with a scattering of white spots, the beak and tail covert feathers are red. In Africa live bronzovaya and the finches.
The first lives in Savannah and among crops of cereals. Very lively and vivacious bird, but during the breeding season become aggressive. The song is reminiscent of warbling Japanese finches. The coloration of the finches dominated by light-brown pastel shades. She also lives on the Arabian Peninsula. In India and Sri Lanka found Malabar mannikin that is different from the finches just coloring of the back. Interesting because when breeding the male builds the nest and sits on the eggs longer than females.